On October 11, the annual conference ProCab was held, where the guests got acquainted with the activities of the plant, participated in the drawing of valuable prizes and received answers to their questions.
The 3rd annual ProCab conference was held at the International Hotel Tashkent in the Amir Temur conference hall. The one-day ProCab 2019 conference brought together the company's clients and leading experts from the energy industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan. The total number of conference participants was more than 400 people. As part of the conference, in order to familiarize the audience with the activities of JV ProCab LLC for 2019, a presentation and a video were provided. In the final part of the conference, a solemn ceremony of cutting the cake was held, dedicated to the 7th anniversary of the company's existence in the Uzbek market. After this ceremony, a buffet was held for the participants of the event.
For reference: The ProCab Joint Venture was established in 2012 to meet the internal and external market demand for high-quality cable and wire products. Since the formation of the company to date, more than 40 million dollars have been invested in the modernization of the plant. The ProCab plant is located in the Sergeli district of Tashkent, on an area of 14 hectares.
The technological process for the production of cables and wires is divided into five sections: melting, drawing, stranding, extruder and packaging. Copper rod is the main raw material used in the production of cable and wire products. The company uses the method of continuous oxygen-free casting using modern equipment from UPCAST (Finland).
ProCab brand cables are carefully checked for strict compliance with standards and GOST. In total, the laboratory makes up to 14 checks at each stage of production. Let out production totals more than 2000 kinds. It should be noted that cables and wires of the ProCab brand are marked with international quality management certificates ISO 9001:2015. The company supplies its products to such leading companies in Uzbekistan as Tashkent City, Uzbekenergo, NMMC, Uzbekistan Temir Yullari, Bekabad Metallurgical Plant, Trest 12, Enter Engineering, Hyundai Engineering, Artel, Humo Arena, UMS, Murad Buildings, Golden House, Discover Invest. A considerable part of the products is exported to Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Russia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Turkey, the Middle East and Europe.
Today, the plant is one of the recognized leaders in the industry in terms of the quality of its products. The products are of reliable quality and successfully compete with cables and wires from other manufacturers in our country and neighboring countries.